This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | VF-100 Sqn US Navy |
| Registration: | 42153 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ko'olau mountain range 7 miles from Kahuku airfield, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Barber's Point NAS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost in a routine night formation. Wreckage of plane found after 3 days. Remains of Pilot Navy Reserve Ensign Harold P DeMoss buried at scene. In 2016 his remains were located identied in 2018 and returned to his family
Sources:
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-us-canada-44319706 http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=42782&series=3 