Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-866 (WL) SU-GDZ, Friday 1 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 March 2024
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-866 (WL)
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GDZ
MSN: 40759/3472
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR) -   Rwanda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Egyptair flight MS835, a Boeing 737-866, rejected the takeoff from runway 10 at Kigali International Airport after being struck by multiple birds. The airplane taxied back to the apron and was taken out of service.

Sources:

https://www.egypttoday.com/Article/1/130718/EgyptAir-cancels-Cairo-bound-flight-from-Kigali-after-bird-strike
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ms835#3431c61c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2016 SU-GDZ EgyptAir 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Bird strike

Location