Other Cessna U206G Stationair ZP-BNU, Wednesday 28 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2024
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Helitactica
Registration: ZP-BNU
MSN: U20603958
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Asunctión-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) -   Paraguay
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged in a storm with brief violent winds at Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Asunctión.

METAR:

SGAS 281900Z 33008KT 9999 BKN033 FEW040TCU 38/21 Q1008
SGAS 282020Z 18019KT 9999 -TSRA BKN027 FEW040CB 30/24 Q1006
SGAS 282119Z 24015G25KT 3000 TSRA BKN020 FEW040CB 25/25 Q1009
SGAS 282200Z 14011KT 110V200 9000 -TSRA BKN020 FEW040CB 25/25 Q1008

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ABCTVpy/status/1763245973038326206
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zp-bnu

Location

Media: