Accident Curtiss C-46 216, Tuesday 16 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1952
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After the C-46 took off from Chongqing Baishiyi Airport with 3 crew members and an unspecified number of passengers aboard, its starboard engine nacelle caught fire at 9000 ft. The crew returned for emergency landing; they also extinguished the fire within ten minutes. However, the first officer misinterpreted the landing gear indication lights and did not lock the landing gear prior to touchdown. As a consequence, the landing gear retracted by itself on the ground, and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. There was no casualty.

Sources:

CAAC. Compilation of Civil Aviation Accidents (I) 1949~1958. pp. 5-8. (in Chinese)