Accident Douglas DC-9-15 N300ME, Friday 15 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1999
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Midwest Express
Registration: N300ME
MSN: 45718/17
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:65241 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milwaukee Airport, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:Philadelphia Airport, PA (PHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-9 departed and climbed to flight level 290. About 1 hour and 35 minutes after departure, the airplane was cleared by ATC to 17,000 feet msl. Upon receiving the clearance, the captain initiated approximately a 3,500 foot per minute descent, and slowed to 280 knots. While in the descent and passing flight level 235, the airplane encountered the wake turbulence of a cargo Boeing 747, which was 12 nautical miles ahead and also descending to 17,000 feet msl. The captain of the DC-9 pitched the airplane's nose up to exit the wake turbulence, and requested additional separation between the two airplanes from ATC. During the wake turbulence encounter, a flight attendant in the galley slipped, and seriously injured her right ankle.

Probable Cause: The wake turbulence from the proceeding Boeing 747.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA050

Location