Accident Bellanca 17-31A N14723, Wednesday 30 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14723
MSN: 74-32-144
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maurice-Sioux County Regional Airport, IA (KSXK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maurice-Sioux County Regional Airport, IA (KSXK)
Destination airport:Maurice-Sioux County Regional Airport, IA (KSXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was moving the airplane from a nearby airport to his residence and was landing on a road. He said that during the landing he used too much brake, lost directional control, and the airplane went off the left side of the road. The right wing struck a pole and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that the airplane did not have a current annual inspection and when asked specifically if there were any mechanical problems with the airplane, he said there were none.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA428

Location