Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth HB-OKE, Thursday 30 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Union AG
Registration: HB-OKE
MSN: 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, district of Lebern, canton of Solothurn -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, Switzerland (LSZG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.1835 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #1132] to Werner Stocklin, Switzerland with C of A 3102 issued 27.6.31. Registered CH-277 9.7.31 to Werner Stocklin, Geneva. Re-registered 1931 to Club Suisse d'Aviation, Section Geneve, Geneve-Cointrin. Re-registered 1933 to Aero Club de Suisse, Section de Geneve, Cointrin. Re-registered HB-OKE 1.10.34 to same owner. Re-registered 6.36 to Segelfluggruppe Biel, Biel-Bienne. Re-registered (12.47) to Aero Union AG, Grenchen.

Destroyed in collision with Moth HB-UAS at Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, district of Lebern, canton of Solothurn, Switzerland 30.6.49. Registration HB-OKE cancelled same day

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_2.pdf
3. https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-OKE-1331415
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenchen_Airport

Location