This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Union AG |
| Registration: | HB-UAS |
| MSN: | 1294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1931 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, district of Lebern, canton of Solothurn -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, Switzerland (LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, Switzerland (LSZG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 1294 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy II #2046] registered as G-ABDX [C of R 2775] 8.30 to Squadron Leader David Sigismund Don, RAF Northolt. C of A 2697 issued 22.8.30. Re-registered [C of R 3450] 10.31 to Flying Officer Herbert Cecil Douglas "Rex" Hayter, Newbury Berkshire [aircraft remained based at RAF Northolt]. Re-registered [C of R 3805] 6.32 to The Hon Brian Lewis [Brian Lewis & Co Ltd], Heston. Re-registered [C of R 3865] 21.7.32 to WZ Ltd [nominee co. for Willy Zeitz de Loriol, Geneva]. UK Registration cancelled November 1934 as 'sold abroad' ("change of ownership of aircraft").
Re-registered in Switzerland as HB-UAS [C of R 405] 19.9.34 to Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Grenchen (quoting c/no "2046" [sic], which was its engine number). Re-registered 15.10.35 to W Farner, Grenchen. Re-registered 5.37 to Fliegerlager Grenchen, Grenchen. Re-registered [5.39] to P Scharer, Grenchen. Re-registered [12.49] to Aero-Union AG, Grenchen.
Withdrawn from use after collision with DH.60G Moth HB-OKE at Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, district of Lebern, canton of Solothurn, Switzerland 30.6.49. Registration HB-OKE cancelled same day
=Subsequent History=
This aircraft survived to have an "after life" starting in August 1983. Wings and other parts brought to UK by Ron Souch 8.83 for rebuild with similar parts from Moth HB-AFI, c/no 1362. UK Registration as G-ABDX restored [C of A 6884] 11.6.84 to Michael David Souch, Hedge End Southampton (aircraft based at Hamble); to Sarisbury Green 1986. Fitted with Gipsy I engine#18; rebuilt and C of A renewed 1.8.91; later based Morestead, near Winchester, Hampshire. C of A lapsed 22.3.94; renewed 15.6.95. C of A lapsed 12.8.97; renewed 29.7.98. C of A lapsed 28.7.99; withdrawn from use and stored at Hill Farm, Durley. Ferried 18.5.2002 to local strip for storage.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_2.pdf 3.
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-UAS-1330755 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABDX.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenchen_Airport Location
Media:

DH.60 Moth G-ABDX (ex-HB-UAS, and originally G-ABDX in 1930-34) at the DH Moth Club Rally, Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire 15.8.2015.