This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 EFTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A7-86 |
| MSN: | 1274 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Archerfield, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Archerfield, Queensland |
Narrative:c/no. 1274 DH.60G Moth to DeHavilland Australia without engine or C of A. Registered as VH-UPF [C of R 406] 17.10.30 [or 20.10.30] to The De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW (and fitted with Gipsy II engine). Re-registered 13.11.30 to Queensland Air Navigation Ltd, Brisbane. Queensland. Re-registered 3.7.31 to Mrs E.R Treacy, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered 20.10.31 to T.O Baker, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered 6.8.37 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Registration VH-UPF cancelled 8.7.40. Impressed into military service as A7-86 8.7.40 and issued to 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in heavy landing at RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 27.2.41. Struck off charge 18.7.41 and reduced to spares.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-un-uz?highlight=WyJ2aC11cGYiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archerfield_Airport#History Location