Incident Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker , Sunday 3 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF), 186th ARW
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Meridian Regional Airport (MEI/KMEI)
Narrative:
The Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker, operated by the 186th Air Refueling Wing, suffered boom damage mid flight and the boom couldn't be retracted. The aircraft made an emergency landing at Meridian Regional Airport (MEI/KMEI).

Sources:

https://www.wtok.com/2024/03/03/kc-135-makes-emergency-landing-meridians-key-field/
https://www.wjtv.com/news/state/military-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-key-field/