| Date: | Sunday 18 February 2024 |
| Time: | 04:28 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GXA |
| MSN: | 39614/4387 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Natal-Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport, RN (NAT) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Destination airport: | Natal-Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport, RN (NAT/SBSG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:GOL flight G39128, a Boeing 737-800, struck a bird during the landing phase.
The aircraft resumed regular service about 40 hours later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83530 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gxa#340a1d56
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 February 2016 |
PR-GXA |
Gol Linhas Aéreas |
0 |
Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
 |
min |
Location