Accident Cessna 172N N1535E, Saturday 14 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1995
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Coastal Airways, Inc.
Registration: N1535E
MSN: 17271039
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4448 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Blyn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED SEQUIN, WA IN VFR CONDITIONS TOWARDS A CLOUD BANK, AT NIGHT, TURNING SOUTH TOWARDS UPSLOPING TERRAIN. A MODE C RADAR TRACK SHOWED A CLIMB TO 2,600 FT MSL, FOLLOWED BY A DESCENT BACK TO 2,200 FT. THE TRACK SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT PASSING OVER A 2,018-FT HILL, FORESTED WITH 100-FT OR MORE CONIFER TREES, AND THEN EXECUTING A 360 DEG LEFT TURN, ACCOMPLISHED IN 1.5 MIN, WHILE MAINTAINING 2,200 FT. IN THE TURN THE PILOT CALLED APPROACH DECLARING A 'STRUCTURAL PROBLEM.' THE SURVIVOR REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT IN 'TURBULENCE,' IN CONDITIONS THAT WERE 'THICK AND GRAY,' AND THAT THE PILOT WAS 'WORKING HARD TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT' APPROX 1 MIN BEFORE THE CRASH. A LEADING EDGE IMPACT ON THE LEFT WING WAS CONSISTENT WITH A WINGS LEVEL, FLAT AIRCRAFT ATTITUDE COLLISION WITH THE 2-IN DIAM CONIFER TREETOP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS 25 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY SAMPLES TESTED POSITIVE FOR TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIHUANA); 0.003 UG/ML BLOOD, 0.038 UG/ML URINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA037