Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VT-ACL, Wednesday 1 August 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Northern India Flying Club
Registration: VT-ACL
MSN: 1836
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registration VT-ACL cancelled 1.8.34 as 'crashed and written off'

The aircraft was based at Walton Airport, near Model Town, 6 miles from Lahore, Punjab, British India (Pakistan since the 1947 partition of India).

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hY2wiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
6. Dawn Business, May 17th, 2021: https://www.dawn.com/news/1623976
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walton_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no.1836 DH.60G Moth to DeHavilland India without engine or C of A. Registered in India as VT-ACL [C of R 124] 5.11.31 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Karachi. Re-registered [C of R 134] 20.1.32 to His Highness Sir Mahabat Khanji, The Nawab Sahib of Junagadh State, Junagadh, Kathiawar. Re-registered [C of R 202] 29.1.34 to Government of India, for operation by Northern India Flying Club, Lahore.
(In 1930, the Lahore Flying Club was established (then known as Northern India Flying Club) at the site for training of pilots and is the oldest such facility).

Location