This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club des Landes, Mont de Marsan |
| Registration: | F-ALRR |
| MSN: | 1881 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vieux-Boucau-les-Bains, Landes department, Nouvelle-Aquitaine -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed when crashed at Vieux-Boucau-les-Bains, Landes department, Nouvelle-Aquitaine 9.8.36
Vieux-Boucau-les-Bains is a commune in the Landes department in Nouvelle-Aquitaine in southwestern France. Vieux-Boucau means "old mouth" as it was where the Adour River used to flow into the Bay of Biscay, and was named “Port d'Albret” in the past
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-9.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont-de-Marsan_Air_Base 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vieux-Boucau-les-Bains
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1881 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #1390] to H Farbos, France with C of A 3240 issued 27.10.31. Registered in France as F-ALRR [C of R 3069] 4.2.32 to Henri Farbos, Mont de Marsan. Re-registered 28.1.33 to Aero Club des Landes, Mont de Marsan.
Location