Incident Alpi Pioneer 400 PH-RCG, Sunday 3 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 2024
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-RCG
MSN: 027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moenchengladbach-Rheydt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN)
Destination airport:Schönhagen Airport (QXH/EDAZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Moenchengladbach (EDLN), a door broke off the light aircraft and fell into the Rheydter city forest. The light aircraft was able to return safely to Mönchengladbach Airport (EDLN).
No one was injured by the falling door.

Sources:

https://rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/moenchengladbach/kleinflugzeug-verliert-tuer-im-flug-ueber-moenchengladbach_aid-108218079
https://einsatzreporter-mg.de/einmotorige-propellermaschine-verliert-flugzeugtuere-ueber-rheydt/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-rcg#34385381

Location