Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth HB-OTI, Wednesday 7 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Suisse, Section des Montagnes Neuchateloi
Registration: HB-OTI
MSN: 1890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Les Eplatures Airport, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Canton of Neuchâtel -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Les Eplatures Airport, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland (LSGC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Les Eplatures Airport, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Canton of Neuchâtel, Jura Mountains, Switzerland 7.6.39 [pilots Beck/Leuthold].
La Chaux-de-Fonds is a Swiss city in the canton of Neuchâtel. It is located in the Jura mountains at an altitude of 1000 m, a few kilometres south of the French border.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf
3. https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-OTI-1331696
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Les_Eplatures_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1890 DH.60G [Gipsy I engine#1400] to Werner Stocklin, Switzerland with C of A 3420 issued 18.4.32. Registered CH-341 3.5.32 to Aero Club de Suisse, Section de Geneve, Cointrin. Re-registered 1.10.34 to Topsy-Club, Geneva. Re-registered HB-OTI 1.35 to same owner. Re-registered 6.36 to Aero Club de Suisse, Section des Montagnes Neuchateloises, La Chaux-de-Fonds.

Registration HB-OTI cancelled 30.6.39.

Location