| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2024 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Coastal Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FWZK |
| MSN: | UE-8 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 18nm E of Comox, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pacific Coastal Airlines flight PCO8992, a Beech 1900D, was conducting a test and repositioning flight from Port Hardy Airport (CYZT), BC, to Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC, with 2 flight crew and 2 company maintenance personnel onboard. During flight tests at 21 000 feet above sea level (ASL), the aircraft control column made an uncommanded abrupt forward movement and pitched the aircraft in a slightly nose down attitude. The crew opted to descend to 7 000 feet ASL and declared a PAN PAN. Once level at 7000 feet, the crew observed a second uncommanded abrupt forward movement on the control column and declared a MAYDAY. The aircraft landed safely on Runway 08R at CYVR and aircraft rescue and firefighting personnel inspected the aircraft before it continued taxiing to the company hangar. There were no reported injuries and no damage to the aircraft.
Maintenance carried out a detailed inspection of the elevator trim control system and replaced both the left and right elevator trim actuators, the electric elevator trim motor and 2 elevator pulleys under the floor. Maintenance performed a rigging and functional check of the elevator system on the ground. The aircraft was test flown with no defects noted.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 February 1999 |
D-CBSF |
Avanti Air |
0 |
Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) |
 |
sub |
| Runway mishap |