Accident Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter N563TR, Sunday 3 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2024
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter
Owner/operator:Kolob Canyons Air Services
Registration: N563TR
MSN: AT-563
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smyrna Airport (MQY/KMQY), Liberty, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and the co-pilot had just begun to taxi to the runway from their hangar. The airplane traveled about 150 ft when the ground gave way (sink hole due to a broken water main) under the left main landing gear. The landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damaged to the left wing spar and lower fuselage. The left engine propeller blades were also damaged.

Probable Cause: The airplane encountered a sink hole while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193896

History of this aircraft

ex N563UP

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB