Accident Tecnam P92 I-3550, Saturday 2 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 March 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-3550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vejano airfield, Viterbo -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclub Prenestino
Destination airport:Vejano airfield, Viterbo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled flight attitude in a right turn and crashed to the ground.

Sources:

https://www.stol.it/artikel/chronik/latium-nach-flugzeugabsturz-in-viterbo-2-tote
https://www.lagazzettadelmezzogiorno.it/news/ultima-ora/1481974/precipita-un-ultraleggero-due-morti-nel-viterbese.html
https://ansv.it/incidente-nel-viterbese/
BFU