Incident Xian MA-60 B-3432, Wednesday 7 August 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA-60
Owner/operator:Wuhan Airlines
Registration: B-3432
MSN: 0105
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Yichang Sanxia Airport (YIH) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Xian MA-60 was severely damaged in a nighttime training flight accident when it landed on its belly. It is said that the crew misunderstood the gear-up alarm before landing. There was no casualty.

Following this accident, Xian MA-60 was grounded for six years and two months.

Sources:

http://www.china.com.cn/v/news/2014-12/12/content_34298013.htm
https://www.guancha.cn/ZhangZhongZuo/2020_06_28_555550_2.shtml
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/127_23685
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6808332