Accident Zhonglian F-27 , Sunday 3 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 2024
Time:16:41
Type:Zhonglian F-27
Owner/operator:Xinmi Shenying Rescue Team
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xinmi County-Level City, Zhengzhou, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light helicopter, visually identical to Aerokopter AK 1-3 Sanka, went down into woods, reportedly because of mechanical problems. Dashcam video from a car passing by showed that the helicopter was in autorotation descent prior to striking trees. Both occupants, the pilot and a 12-year-old girl, survived the crash.

A local source has identified the mishap aircraft as a Zhonglian F-27 produced by Changzhou Zhonglian Aviation Technologies Co., Ltd. Details about this type of helicopter remain unclear.

Sources:

https://news.owlting.com/articles/626640
https://news.sina.cn/gn/2024-03-04/detail-inamenmm1952548.d.html
https://finance.sina.com.cn/jjxw/2024-03-04/doc-inamcvpp0824423.shtml
https://news.sina.cn/gn/2024-03-04/detail-inamenmi0938794.d.html
https://v.douyin.com/iPjtodr2