Incident AgustaWestland AW139 M72-01, Tuesday 5 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2024
Time:c. 09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Malaysian Maritime Enforcement Agency (MMEA)
Registration: M72-01
MSN: 31307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Strait of Malacca, near Pulau Angsa island, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Malaysian Maritime Enforcement Agency (MMEA) AgustaWestland AW139 performed an emergency landing and crashed into Strait of Malacca, near Pulau Angsa island, Selangor, during a regular training flight.
The four occupants were rescued and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2024/03/05/mmea-helicopter-crashes-near-pulau-angsa-waters-four-onboard-rescued-by-fishermen/121519
https://thesun.my/local_news/mmea-helicopter-crashes-off-pulau-angsa-all-four-on-board-safe-LF12176973
https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/se-asia/four-rescued-after-malaysian-coast-guard-helicopter-crashes
https://www.caam.gov.my/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Press-Release-Helicoper-Crash-Near-Pulau-Angsa-Klang.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/59858_1641866319.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: