This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 82-24051 |
| MSN: | 16508 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Bademler, Urla, Izmir -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Izmir-Cigli Air Base (IGL/LTBL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Turkish Air Force Bell UH-1H Iroquois crashed in a field near Bademler, Urla, Izmir, as a result of a technical malfunction.
One of the three occupants suffered injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.milliyet.com.tr/gundem/son-dakika-izmirde-askeri-helikopter-zorunlu-inis-yapti-7089275 https://www.dailysabah.com/turkiye/helicopters-forced-landing-injures-1-soldier-in-western-turkiye/news https://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/izmirde-askeri-helikopter-bos-bir-araziye-zorunlu-inis-yapti-1-personel-yaralandi-42417212 https://www.planespotters.ch/galleries/ntm15/files/82-24051_large_0.jpg (photo)