Accident airplane (2x) , Thursday 25 May 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 1922
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spanish border -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane collided. One caught fire. Pilot Cap Ramos and Cap Montenegro escaped unhurt. A third plane, piloted by Cap Mala, returned to Lisboa.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 26 May 1922, p9