Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N180PB, 08 Nov 1994
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35222

Date:08-NOV-1994
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N180PB
MSN: TJ-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sidney, MT (SDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFT OFF, THE PILOT RADIOED THE TOWER THAT HE WAS GOING TO RETURN FOR LANDING. THE CONTROLLER STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN A STANDARD RATE TURN TO THE LEFT AT 50 FEET AGL AND A SLOW AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE LEFT TURN, WHEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH LEVEL OPEN TERRAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED AN OBJECT, THAT WAS LATER IDENTIFIED AS A GARMENT BAG, FALL FROM THE AIRPLANE NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT BOTH CABIN DOORS WERE SECURED AND LOCKED. THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR HAD BEEN CONSUMED IN THE FIRE. BOTH LATCHES TO THE DOOR WERE FOUND ON THE GROUND UNDER THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE. THE INTERNAL LOCKING MECHANISM TO THESE LATCHES WERE IN THE LOCKED POSITION. THE LATCHES CAN BE LOCKED WITHOUT THE DOOR BEING COMPLETELY CLOSED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02655