Incident Robin DR.400/120 F-GYXU, Thursday 29 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 February 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Gard
Registration: F-GYXU
MSN: 2494
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Aix-Les Milles airfield -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aix-Les Milles airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had made an emergency landing in a neighbouring field to the north of the aerodrome just after taking off following a loss of engine power.
There were no injuries.
It had to be dismembered and re-routed to Nîmes airport, where it is based.

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/article/region/2349180231402515/a-aix-un-avion-se-pose-en-catastrophe-juste-apres-le-decollage-et-repart-par-voie-terrestre-sans-les-ailes

________________
http://aeroclub-du-gard.fr/dr-400-120-fgyxu/
http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/29/29250.jpg : Photo

Location

Images:

Media: