Serious incident Boeing 737-8MC (WL) RA-73227, Saturday 23 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 2023
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8MC (WL)
Owner/operator:Pobeda Airlines
Registration: RA-73227
MSN: 64864/7234
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Sochi (URSS) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pobeda Airlines flight DP338, a Boeing 737-8MC, was involved in a serious incident during a go-around at Sochi Airport.

Weather at the time of the approach was poor with a thunderstorm front that was approaching the airport with gusts exceeding the aircraft's maximum limitations.
The co-pilot repeatedly suggested that the commander go to go around but the commander continued the approach.
The crew eventually performed the go-around. When the flaps were retracted to Flaps1, the airspeed was significantly lower than that required in this configuration.
This continued when the flaps were fully retracted. The crew did not notice this, nor did they notice the subsequent descent of the aircraft for 15 seconds, during which it lost one hundred meters of altitude. In addition, when turning, the pilots repeatedly allowed a large bank angle (up to 49 degrees), with associated the BANK ANGLE alarm.

The flight then diverted to Beslan Airport, where it landed about 45 minutes later.

The airline's commission came to the conclusion that during the go-around, the workload on the crew increased so much that their ability to analyze information and respond adequately to it was lost. The excessive load was caused by an faulty decision by the crew to continue the approach, which led to a difficult spatial position of the aircraft and a short-term loss of control.

METAR:

Weather about the time of the incident (2000Z):
URSS 231900Z 14015G25MPS 9999 VCTS OVC050CB 11/M01 Q0993 WS ALL RWY R06/010070 R02/010070 NOSIG RMK R02/13010G20MPS QFE744
URSS 232000Z 14014G23MPS 9999 -TSRA OVC040CB 11/00 Q0993 WS ALL RWY R06/010070 R02/010070 NOSIG RMK R02/13010G21MPS MT OBSC QFE744
URSS 232100Z 17006MPS 9999 VCTS -SHRA BKN015 OVC040CB 08/05 Q0998 WS ALL RWY R06/290458 R02/290458 NOSIG RMK R02/15006G10MPS MT OBSC QFE747

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/28753
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73227#335a3873

Location