| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 2023 |
| Time: | 23:48 |
| Type: | Embraer E190-E2 |
| Owner/operator: | Pionair Australia |
| Registration: | VH-IKJ |
| MSN: | 19020029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1919G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 11km NNE of Napier Airport -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Napier-Hawkes Bay Airport (NPE/NZNE) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Pionair Australia Embraer E190-E2 was flown below the minimum safe altitude at night while conducting the Napier RNP 16 instrument approach procedure. The flight crew conducted an orbit at 1,800 ft where the minimum safe altitude was 3,300 ft. After completing the orbit, the crew re-intercepted the final approach and landed at Napier Airport, New Zealand.
Contributing factors
- After passing the initial approach fix at ELBOW, the aircraft unexpectedly encountered ice, requiring the crew to conduct the appropriate checklists which increased their workload during a critical phase of flight.
- After passing the intermediate approach fix at AROPA, the aircraft was high on the approach and the crew felt time pressure to land the aircraft resulting in the crew conducting an orbit, which was not part of the approach criteria.
- The pilot flying believed the visual approach criteria had been met resulting in the flight crew conducting an orbit below the minimum safe altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2023-038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB