Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AAPI, xx Aug 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Aug 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:National Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AAPI
MSN: 1172
Year of manufacture:1929
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Believed crashed and substantially damaged (or written off) prior to C of A lapse 28.8.30, when the airframe was only one year old (This implies an accident at some point in late 1929 or early 1930).

Probably at London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex, where National Flying Services were based.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAPI.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcGkiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1982.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Private_flying_1929%E2%80%931934

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1172 DH.60X Auto-slot Moth [Cirrus III engine#491/3] registered as G-AAPI [C of R 2234] 15.8.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2184 issued 29.8.29.

Registration cancelled 2.12.30 as withdrawn from use. ("Destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of Aircraft")

Location