This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 March 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation V |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Linx Aviation |
| Registration: | N561MT |
| MSN: | 560-0122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS/KAUS), Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jet Linx Aviation flight JTL561, a Cessna 560 Citation V, struck a bird on departure. The flight returned to land back at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS) and a post flight inspection revealed damage to the nose.
Sources:
.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=561MT https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a72bc6&lat=30.191&lon=-97.655&zoom=11.7&showTrace=2024-03-04&leg=2 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N561MT https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n561mt#343c6f81 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/2ddea195377e402e9240b64a812a3b200aa6f16f (photo)
Location