This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 August 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Union Airways (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-ABK |
| MSN: | 1143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Port Nolloth, Richtersveld Local Municipality, Namakwa District -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Port Nolloth, Richtersveld Local Municipality, Namakwa District, Northern Cape, South Africa 4.8.30.
Port Nolloth is a town and small domestic seaport in the Namaqualand region on the northwestern coast of South Africa, 144 kilometres (89 mi) northwest of Springbok. It is the seat of the Richtersveld Local Municipality.
Sources:
1.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1982.pdf 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJ6cy1hYmwiXQ== 5.
http://www.magnum-x.pl/artykul/80-lat-south-african-airways 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Nolloth
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1143 DH.60G Moth Coupe [Gipsy I engine#630] to Major Allister Miller of Union Airways with C of A 2095 issued 5.7.29. Registered as ZS-ABK [C of R 39] 7.8.29 to Union Airways (Pty) Ltd, Cape Town.
Registration ZS-ABK cancelled 6.30.
Location