This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Trg Flt KAAU (Kenya Auxiliary Air Unit) |
| Registration: | K23 |
| MSN: | 1137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya (HKRE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.1137 DH.60G Auto-slot Moth Coupe [Gipsy I engine#558] registered as G-AALD [C of R 2124] 16.8.29 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 2187 issued 21.8.29. Registration G-AALD cancelled 2.1.30 as sold abroad (& C of A renewed 11.2.30). [Almost certainly the Moth flown out to Kenya by C W T Wood, departing Stag Lane, Edgware. Middlesex 11.2.30].
Re-registered in Kenya as VP-KAG [C of R 8] 6.3.30 to Mrs F K Wilson, Nairobi; initially as personal aircraft but later t/a Wilson Airways; named "Blinny". Crashed 9.2.33 at Nairobi and registration cancelled. Rebuilt (possibly with new fuselage) and registration restored 11.5.34 to same owner. Crashed on take-off Nairobi 17.11.35; rebuilt and repaired again. Crashed 10.38**; repaired and rebuilt for the third time (but see note below)
Impressed into (Kenya Auxiliary Air Unit) as K-23 9.39. operated by 2 Training Flight, RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya. No 2 (Training) Flight, Kenya Auxiliary Air Unit were based here from 6.9.39 to 1.8.40.
Crashed 24.6.42 Spun in and crashed at RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi. Struck off charge 12.8.42
**In 11.38, E Atkinson of South Africa attempted to register c/no. 1137, saying that he had purchased the remains from Wilson Airways in 1936 and was rebuilding the Moth. Nothing further known and registration presumed not progressed.
Sources:
1. As G-AALD:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhbGQiXQ== 2. As VP-KAG:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJnLWFhbGQiXQ== 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AALD.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moi_Air_Base#History Location