Incident Grumman G-44 (McKinnon Super Widgeon) N63350, Friday 7 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 (McKinnon Super Widgeon)
Owner/operator:Sea Airmotive Inc
Registration: N63350
MSN: 1387
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Umiat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Umiat, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure during a go around, crashing on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/14779588/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE0Nzc5NTg4LCJpYXQiOjE3MDk2NjU0MjMsImV4cCI6MTcwOTc1MTgyM30.kQPmgm49kwiUAZnB-Y9ifMAQUgC-rj20XeSIKMCD0Uw

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 1991 N63350 Eugene & J'ann Riggs 0 Metaline Falls, WA sub