Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX 9S-EBT, Tuesday 5 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2024
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:AB Airlines
Registration: 9S-EBT
MSN: 208B5118 ?
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Katchungu-Tchambogo Airstrip -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Katchungu-Tchambogo Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered an accident during landing at Katchungu-Tchambogo Airstrip.
Photos from the accident suggest the aircraft struck an earthen mound. The right-hand wing was severed and a fire erupted.
Initial information suggests the copilot survived. The captain is feared dead.

* Aircraft MSN (208B5118) not confirmed. This aircraft was offered for sale in Benin (TY-ABT) and has a matching color scheme.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/PESAAFM/posts/pfbid033t5aSbgby74csk58NrSj6uJnaBDx9DYcnfUA7RSMRaAKvYpDFJfGJ17xUkHDEkNEl
https://twitter.com/EXPEDITKYALU/status/1765276533411782842

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/205856529/ty-abt-2014-cessna-grand-caravan-ex

Location

Media: