| Date: | Monday 4 March 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:51 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Utah County Sheriff's Office |
| Registration: | N505UC |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field (SPK/KSPK), UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field, UT (SPK/KSPK) |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field, UT (SPK/KSPK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft ground looped and suffered a gear collapse. The pilot and passenger were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA101 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N505UC Location