Accident Luscombe 8E N2669K, Friday 23 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2669K
MSN: 5396
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2654 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truth or Consequences Municipal Airport (TCS/KTCS), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (KBRG)
Destination airport:Truth or Consequences,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was on a personal flight to the accident airport. Upon arrival at the airport, the reported wind from ASOS (Automated Surface Observing Systems) was 330 degrees at 5 knots. He entered a left downwind for runway 31 and had planned to do a wheel touch-and-go landing. The pilot stated that he was slower than intended and over the runway threshold he added power to maintain a wheel landing attitude. He failed to add enough power to fully arrest the descent and had to increase back pressure pitch input to stabilize the descent. The pilot stated that after touchdown the airplane had a slight nose left attitude and began to turn to the left. He corrected with right rudder and added more power to keep a nose-level attitude but was not able to fully correct the left turn. The pilot then applied full power to go around, but the airplane was already too slow to take off and the airplane departed the runway. He reduced all power and attempted to brake but the airplane struck a berm and nosed over coming to rest inverted about 30 ft from the runway edge. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and tail.
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during approach and landing that resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1985 N2669K Jack Cyrus 0 Albuquerque, NM sub

Location