Bird strike Accident Eurocopter AS350B3e Ecureuil N853MB, Tuesday 5 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Med-Trans Corp
Registration: N853MB
MSN: 7294
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:3731 hours
Engine model:Sarfran Arriel 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:NCMC Heliport, CO (98CO)
Destination airport:Colorado Plains Medical Center Heliport, CO (0CD1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during approach to a hospital helipad, two red-tail hawks flew into the path of the helicopter and his evasive actions were unsuccessful in avoiding the birds. The birds struck the windscreen and fragments of the windscreen impacted the rotor blades. The pilot made an uneventful landing in a nearby open field. The rotor blades were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird while on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2025 N853MB Med-Trans Corp 0 Greeley County Airport (GXY/KGXY), Greeley, CO min
Bird strike

Location

Media: