Incident Airbus A330-243 9S-ASJ, Tuesday 5 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:flyCAA
Registration: 9S-ASJ
MSN: 505
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
FlyCAA flight BU222, an Airbus A330-243, reportedly aborted the takeoff following a bird strike.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/unacrdc/posts/3004203346389328/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2004 5B-DBS Cyprus Airways 0 Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) min
Collision with snow bank
2 February 2009 5B-DBS Cyprus Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Taxiway excursion
16 December 2019 EC-LQO Air Europa 0 near Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) non
Turbulence

Location