This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3846N |
| MSN: | D-1084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Sky Valley Road, Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA |
| Destination airport: | Yuma, AZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control flying in clouds, lost a wing broke up and crashed on a hill.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19590815.1.2&srpos=1756&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--1741-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 August 1959 |
N3846N |
private |
4 |
Mandeville Canyon 4 mi from Van Nuys, LA |
 |
w/o |