| Date: | Friday 1 March 2024 |
| Time: | 06:13 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 400A Beechjet |
| Owner/operator: | Solar Taxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PP-JAX |
| MSN: | RK-145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tauá, Ceará -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 400A Beechjet suffered a flame out of both engines while en route between Brasília (BSB) and Fortaleza (SBFZ).
After performing relight procedures, the engines were restarted and the landing was made at the destination aerodrome without any further complications.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83776 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pp-jax#3431d613 https://aeroin.net/jatinho-com-xand-aviao-e-ze-vaqueiro-perde-dois-motores-e-faz-descida-de-emergencia/ Images: