Accident airplane , Saturday 2 October 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 October 1920
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:USN Reserve
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Floatplane crashed into lake at high speed. Lt Pedrott drowned and Lt Bachelor rescued.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 3 October 1920, p15