Accident airplane , Tuesday 19 October 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1920
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lisboa
Destination airport:Madeira
Narrative:
Ditched after lost in fog. Capitán Paes and Ten Beires rescued by british steamer "Gambia River".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 October 1920, p8