| Date: | Thursday 30 December 1999 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1412T |
| MSN: | 32-7240119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4996 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fallbrook, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corvalis, OR (KCVO) |
| Destination airport: | (L18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot intended to land at Oceanside, but diverted to Fallbrook, California, because of the weather. As the pilot turned onto the final approach course, he noted that the airplane was on the VASI (visual approach slope indicator) directed glide path, and completed the before landing checklist. He then noticed the VASI lights were red, indicating the airplane was below the proper glide path. He added full power and pulled up, then struck the ground about 20 feet short of the runway, separating the landing gear from the airplane. The pilot stated to FAA inspectors that he had misjudged the visual approach.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged altitude and distance during a night landing approach, which resulted in an undershoot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA065
Location