Accident Glasair I RG N1190D, Thursday 30 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair I RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1190D
MSN: 579
Total airframe hrs:899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSRR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that shortly after takeoff, the engine 'started cutting out and was not developing enough power to maintain altitude.' The pilot made a shallow right turn and landed on a new crosswind runway which was still under construction. The runway was covered with snow, and shortly after touchdown the 'motor caught and I became airborne again.' During the second landing, the airplane impacted foot high gravel piles, and nosed over. The pilot said that he had been getting 'some water' from his fuel tank sump checks over the previous two months.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to perform an adequate preflight, and the subsequent partial power loss as a result of water contamination in the fuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA034

Location