Accident Hughes 369HS N9162F, Thursday 30 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 1999
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Hansen Helicopters
Registration: N9162F
MSN: 830512S
Total airframe hrs:17010 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the fishing vessel with a tail wind and the helicopter settled into the water in a tail low attitude. The main rotor blades contacted the tail boom and the tail rotor contacted the water. The helicopter was equipped with permanent floats and remained in an upright position. No discrepancies were found during examination of the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff downwind and the subsequent failure to achieve translational lift before contact with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA066