| Date: | Wednesday 29 December 1999 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3276A |
| MSN: | 25920 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1607 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, as the airplane accelerated for the takeoff, the landing gear rolled over a rut in the runway surface and the airplane bounced. When the airplane bounced, the pilot reported that his seat moved rearward, he could not reach the flight controls, and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and collided with trees. An examination of the runway surface revealed that the clay and gravel runway had ruts in the center of the takeoff area. The examination of the airplane seat assembly revealed that both the seat rails and the seat locking pins were in serviceable condition.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify that his seat was locked prior to takeoff. The subsequent bounce on takeoff enabled the seat to shift aft thereby reducing the pilot's access to controls leading to the inadvertent loss of control and ground impact with trees. Contributing factors were rough and uneven runway surface and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA020
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2019 |
N3276A |
Private |
0 |
Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location