Accident airplane , Thursday 2 September 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1920
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cártama, Málaga -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sevilla
Destination airport:Melilla
Narrative:
Caught fire shortly after take-off and crashed. Observer Valara died and Ten Alejandro Colinero injured.

Sources:

Correo de la Mañana, 3 September 1920, p4
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2037344&posicion=4&presentacion=pagina

La Nación (Santiago) 5 September 1920, p20