Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FLLB, Friday 1 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLLB
MSN: 18-7007
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4)
Destination airport:Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Piper PA-18-150, was on a local recreational flight under visual flight rules from Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4) with one pilot and one passenger on board. While taxiing after landing on runway 28, the aircraft veered to the left, went off the side of the runway and ended up in the ditch. The aircraft sustained extensive damage to its landing gear, right wing and propeller. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 CF-LLB Lake Slide, Quebec

Location