This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1920 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | El Bosque/Escuela de Aviación |
Narrative:The "Avro de 110 caballos" crashed on landing. Ten Federico Barahoa was injured and transported to hospital. Aircraft reported as "completely destroyed".
Note: also noted as the first accident of a EAM DH.9, see accident notes of a DH.9 on 29 DEC 1920;
according to Scramble, Avro 504 N°76 w/o 3 JAN 21 and N°78 w/o 12 JUL 21-> but Avro "76 Esmeralda" (photo), "74" (78 ?) and "81" reported on raid Santiago-Talca-Santiago, 29 DEC 1922 (L.N. 30 DEC 22)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 10 September 1920, p10 ("Avro de 110 caballos")/11 September 1920, p11 ("Avro")