Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-42, Sunday 10 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-42
MSN: 1128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean, 5 miles North of Geraldton, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Geraldton, Moonyoonooka, WA (GET/YGEL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.1128 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #690] Seaplane to Sir Douglas Mawson, Australia for use on his Antarctic Expedition with C of A 2127 issued 26.7.29. Shipped out on Mawson's ship "Discovery". Registered VH-ULD [C of R 385] 15.4.30 to British, Australian & New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition, Melbourne. Victoria. Operated 18 reconnaissance flights in Antarctic as a seaplane in summer seasons 1929-30 and 1930-31, flown by F/Lt S Campbell & P/O E Douglas RAAF.

Registered 24.7.31 to Australian Aero Club (WA Section), Maylands, Perth, WA and converted to landplane. Badly damaged during forced landing competition Subiaco Aerodrome, WA 21.1.34; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 1934 to Aero Club of Western Australia, Maylands, Perth, WA. Badly damaged when overturned on take-off at Maylands, Perth, WA 26.8.37; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 3.9.37 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Maylands, Perth, WA. Registration VH-ULD cancelled 22.7.40.

Impressed same day (27.4.40) into military service as A7-94 at Maylands, Perth, WA. To RAAF Pearce HQ 17.5.41. To 5 ITS RAAF Maylands, Perth, WA 17.11.41. To 4 SFTS RAAF Geraldton, Moonyoonooka, WA 13.4.42.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the Indian Ocean 5 miles North of Geraldton, WA 10.5.42. Salvaged but struck off charge as scrap 26.5.42. (Probably severely damaged beyond economic repair, due to prolonged immersion in salt water).

From 1941 to 1945, Geraldton Airport (by now located in Moonyoonooka) was the site of No. 4 Service Flying Training School RAAF during World War II. The training school was formed in February 1941 and commenced flying the following month, responsible for intermediate and advanced instruction of pilots under the Empire Air Training Scheme (EATS). The school operated Avro Anson aircraft and by November 1941, two Fairey Battles and two de Havilland Fox Moths also operated at No. 4 SFTS.

The City of Geraldton was a local government area in the Mid-West region of Western Australia, 424 kilometres north of the state capital, Perth on the Indian Ocean.

Sources:

1. Geraldton Guardian And Express May 14 1942
2. The West Australian (Perth, WA) Monday May 11 1942
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11bGQiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._4_Service_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geraldton_Airport#World_War_II
10. Aerial view of RAAF Geraldton c.1942: https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C232595
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moonyoonooka,_Western_Australia

Location